Site icon Black Central Europe

Black Cultural Festival Programme (1986)

PROGRAMME:

MUSIK TANZ THEATER

Theatermanufaktur am Halleschen Ufer
Hallesches Ufer 32, 1000 Berlin 61, Tel. 030/251 09 41
Eintritt: 12 DM (10 DM) Vorverkauf, 15 DM (13 DM) Abendkasse

MONTAG 3.3.
20.00
ERÖFFNUNG

NOKOKOYE – acoustic music from Ghana
OBODAI-ADDO BUCKMAN (Balafon; assorted Percussion,Guitar, Flute, Vocals) NII ASHITEY NSOTSE (Talking Drums, Odondo, Master Drum, Vocals) JOSEPH AMARH HAMMONO (Brekete, Odondo, Conga, Gome, assorted Percussion, Vocals) DAVID QUAYE COMMODORE (Maracas, Cowbell, Brekete, Vocals), JAMES ADINKRA M. TORTO (Brekete, Odondo, Flute, Conga, Lead Vocals)

VITAMIN X – music from Ghana and Jamaica
RALPH HOLDING jun. (Keyboards, Synthi, Vocals), Jamaica, JAMES AZU (Drums, Vocals), Ghana, RICHARD (Saxophone, Congas, Vocals), Ghana, IVAN BUCKMANN (Guitar, Frontsinger), Ghana, EMMANUEL KORMEDODA (Bass, Congas, Vocals), Ghana

DIENSTAG, 4.3.
20.00
ZELPHIA ein Theaterstück von FRED CANADA

23.00
VITAMIN X (siehe 3.3.)

MITTWOCH, 5.3.
20:00
JOELLE ABGRALL presents MOVEMENTS ROOM: AND SOUNDS

23:00
UNION OF OROMO / ERITREAN CULTURAL GROUP

Ausstellung
WEISS AUF SCHWARZ
SUDAFRIKA: Kolonialismus, Apartheid und Widerstand

21.3. – 1.6.1986
ELEFANTEN PRESS GALERIE
Zossener Str. 32, 1 Berlin 6

KALIFI DANCE: ENSEMBLE
WORKSHOP IN AFRICAN DANCE
with original live percussion

DONNERSTAG, 6.3.
20:00
ZELPHIA (siehe 4.3.)

23:00
SWEAT BAND
Black funk music

FREITAG, 7.3.
20:00
SYLVIA YORKE – eine musikalische Reise zum Broadway
REGGIE MOORE (piano), GERARD BATRYA (bass), STEFAN THIMM (drums), ANGELA WITT (dancer), FOUNTAINHEAD (choreography)

23:00
JOELLE ABGRALL presents MOVEMENTS ROOMS AND SOUNDS
(siehe 5.3.)

SAMSTAG, 8.3.
20:00
ZELPHIA (siehe 4.3.)

23:00
DENICE BROOKS

SONNTAG, 9.3.
18:00
FAITH FELLOWSHIP GOSPEL CHOIR

20:00
SOKO – SPIRIT OF JAZZ AND AFRICAN MUSIC
GEORGE DEULEMKAM (drums, marimba, vocals), Cameroon, GUNTHER SEITZ (trumpet, flugelhorn), OTTO JANSEN (bandleader, tenorsax, percussion), TOM BLAY (conga, percussion), Ghana, MANFRED SAUGA (bassguitar, double-bass, percussion), MATTHIAS WEISE (guitar), JOHNNY CLASSEN (vocals)

Montag, 10.03.
20:00
QUEEN YAHNA AND SPIRIT –
A GOSPEL SINGING GROUP
Founder and actress: QUEEN YAHNA
Accompanist: BOBBY KENT, ADAM BENZWI
Singers: DIAMOND ROSS, WILLIAM K. SCOTT, DENICE BROOKS, NIDIA CURRY, NICOLE, FRUHAUF, KHARA JOHNSTAD, ACKI MURRAY

23:00
KALIFI DANCE ENSEMBLE
DANCING and DRUMMING from Ghana

DIENSTAG, 11.3.
20:00
FAITH FELLOWSHIP GOSPEL CHOIR (siehe 9.3.)

23:00
OZAY – Jazz-/Bluessangerin aus Berlin mit CURTIS CLARK (piano) aus New York
.

DONNERSTAG, 13.3.
20.00
THE GREAT VOICE OF JOEL THOMAS
– Spirituals and Gospels –

23:00
SWEAT BAND
Black funk music

FREITAG, 14.3.
20:00
MISTER MAGIC FEET – A SALUTE TO CARNELL LYONS
featuring QUEEN YAHNA, ALTON LATHROP, DAVID LANE, NICOLE FRUHAUF, THE THREE FLAPPERS (KATHLEEN GALLEGO ZAPATA, 30LAND E. WENDLER, ZAKARIA A. HASSEN) and THE GERARD BATRYA BAND (JORG BOER, keyboards – CARL JACKSON, saxophone – MICHAEL CLIFTON, drums – AHMED CHOURIAQUI, guitar – CERARD BATRYA,bass)

23:00
BOUBACAR JAMMEH


SAMSTAG; 15.3.
20:00
MISTER MAGIC FEET – A SALUTE TO CARNELL LYONS (siehe 14.3.)

23:00
KANTATA – and THE HIGH-LIFE

SONNTAG, 16.3.
18:00
MISTER MAGIC FEET – A SALUTE TO CARNELL LYONS (siehe 14.3.)

21:00
QUEEN YAHNA AND SPIRIT (siehe 10.3.)


Source: “Black Cultural Festival. Programme” (1986), Each One Teach One (EOTO) Archive, Berlin.


Black Cultural Festival Programme (1986) by Philipp Khabo Koepsell is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at https://blackcentraleurope.com/who-we-are/.

Exit mobile version